Each UQ graduation ceremony features speeches presented by your graduating cohort's valedictorian as well as a guest speaker.

You can download the speeches from your ceremony below. If your ceremony does not appear below, please contact the Graduations Office for more information on how to access speeches from previous years.

2018

Stay tuned – these graduation speeches are coming soon

We will update this page once the December graduation ceremonies are complete. 

2017

Date Time Guest speaker Valedictorian
Thursday
7 December
9.30am Ms Janine Milne (MP3, 7.4MB) Mr Michael Wellington (MP3, 4.1MB)
11.30am Mr David Minnis OAM (UQ Gatton Gold Medallist) (MP3, 12MB) Miss Georgia-Rose Gallagher (MP3, 6.1MB)
2.30pm Dr Paula Parker (MP3, 6.5MB) Miss Jocelyn Kessels (MP3, 3.7MB)

Friday
8 December

2pm Mr Alborz Fallah (MP3, 9.7MB) Mr Paul Violett (MP3, 8.8MB)
6pm Adjunct Professor Christine Charles (UQ Fellowship)(MP3, 12MB) Mr Avishek Chandra (MP3, 5.2MB)
Saturday
9 December
10am Professor Cheryl Praeger AM (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 20.6MB) Mr Joseph Lovie-Toon (MP3, 12.7MB)
1pm Dr Jim Thompson (MP3, 19.7MB) Ms Alexandra Brown (MP3, 9.1MB)
Monday
11 December
11am Associate Professor Beverley Rowbotham (MP3, 14.9MB) Miss Sachithrani Madugalle Edirisinghe R M (MP3, 9MB)
2pm Professor Robert Black OAM RFD (MP3, 21.8MB) Miss Bethany Holt (MP3, 23.8MB)
6pm Adjunct Professor Anne Cross (MP3, 21.7MB) Miss Kirsten Bertschy (MP3, 8.8MB)
Tuesday
12 December
11am Adjunct Professor Shelley Nowlan (MP3, 19.2MB) Miss Elizabeth Bartetzko (MP3, 11MB)
2pm Professor Julianne Reid (MP3, 16.6MB) Miss Marika Carr (MP3, 6.6MB)
6pm Ms Helen Weston (MP3, 24.8MB) Mrs Debra Kolomeitz (MP3, 8.2MB)
Wednesday
13 December
11am Mr Stan Gallo (MP3, 9.8MB) Mr Nkosana Mafico (MP3, 27.3MB)
2pm Ms Karen Chester (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 17.3MB) Mr Jason Lejcak (MP3, 7.7MB)
6pm Ms Nicole Hollows (MP3, 7.6MB) Mr Ma'aola Ioane (MP3, 9.9MB)
Thursday
14 December
11am Sir Leo Hielscher AC (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 21.9MB) Miss Caroline Mullin (MP3, 8.9MB)
2pm Mr Don Barrett (UQ Fellowship)(MP3, 15.4MB) Miss Nina Gardiner (MP3, 8.1MB)
Friday
15 December
11am Ms Leisa Goddard (MP3, 18.7MB) Mr Daniel Seed (MP3, 7.8MB)
2pm The Honourable Rober Hill AC (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 10.5MB) Miss Kelsy Luengen (MP3, 7.8MB)

2016

Date Time Guest speaker Valedictorian
Thursday
8 December
11am Dr Wallace Taylor OAM (MP3, 2.9MB) Miss Taleta Bailey (MP3, 2.1MB)
2pm Dr Phil Reeves (MP3, 2.9MB) Mr Alexander Saver (MP3, 2.1MB)
Friday
9 December
2pm Mr Richard O'Quinn (MP3, 4.7MB) Miss Elise Todd (MP3, 1.7MB)
6pm Mr Tony Hayes (MP3, 4.1MB) Ms Stephanie Moroz (MP3, 1.8MB)
Saturday
10 December
10am Ms Lynda O'Grady (MP3, 3.7MB) Mr Phillip Womack (MP3, 1.5MB)
1pm The Honourable Cheif Justice Catherine Holmes (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 2.5MB) Ms Thi Mai Anh Nguyen (MP3, 1.7MB)
Monday
12 December
11am Mr Daniel Gschwind (MP3, 2.5MB) Miss Nile de Jong (MP3, 1.8MB)
2pm Mr David Ritchie AO (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 6MB) Ms Sruthi John (MP3, 1.9MB)
6pm Mr John Ryan (MP3, 4.3MB) Mr Hayden Wilcox (MP3, 2.7MB)
Tuesday
13 December
11am Mr Steve Haddan (MP3, 5.4MB) Mr Nicholas Smith (MP3, 2.3MB)
2pm Mr Michael Gorton AM (MP3, 4MB) Ms Kaela Armitage (MP3, 1.9MB)
6pm Ms Carmel Tebbutt (MP3, 4.8MB) Dr Rachel Colbran (MP3, 3.7MB)
Wednesday
14 December
11am Professor Doune Macdonald (MP3, 3.7MB) Mr George Lavers (MP3, 1.6MB)
2pm Dr John Hooper (MP3, 2.6MB) Miss Rosanna O'Neill (MP3, 3.1MB)
6pm Ms Kathryn Fagg (MP3, 2.8MB) Miss Marielle Ong (MP3, 1.6MB)
Thursday
15 December
11am Mr Peter Buttrum (MP3, 5.6MB) Miss Hannah Daniel (MP3, 1.5MB)
2pm Dr Vishal Sikka (MP3, 4.2MB) Miss Alicia Kent (MP3, 1.3MB)
6pm Dr Rowan Gilmore (MP3, 3.6MB) Miss Healther Muir (MP3, 2.4MB)
Friday
16 December
11am Associate Professor Gregory Phillips (MP3, 2.4MB) Miss Lauren Hannant (MP3, 2.2MB)
2pm Ms Karyn Walsh (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 6.4MB) Mr Hooman Baghaie (MP3, 2MB)

2015

Date Time Guest speaker Valedictorian
Friday
11 December
2pm Ms Anita Palm (MP3, 3MB) Rebecca Joanne Moodie (MP3, 1.7MB)
6pm Dr Rick Olive AM RFD (MP3, 3.4MB) Natalie Roscoe (MP3, 1.4MB)
Saturday
12 December
10am Mr David Hamilton (MP3, 5MB) Le Diep Anh Huynh (MP3, 1MB)
1pm Dr Cherrell Hirst AO (MP3, 3.3MB) Lulia Popa-Mateiu (MP3, 1.8MB)
Monday
14 December
11am Ms Debra Rowett (MP3, 3.8MB) Tamblyn Jimeoin Devoy (MP3, 2.4MB)
2pm Professor Adele Green AC (MP3, 3.2MB) Natasha Van Zyl (MP3, 1.5MB)
6pm Professor Sir Richard Feachem KBE CBE (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 5.2MB) Sarah Anne Twomey (MP3, 1.8MB)
Tuesday
15 December
11am Mr Paul Sattler OAM (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 3.7MB) Zhong Xiang Chea (MP3, 2.2MB)
2pm Dr Glen Richards (MP3, 3.1MB) Penelope Mae Jeavons (MP3, 2.2MB)
Wednesday
16 December
11am The Honourable Trish White (MP3, 3.6MB) Sarah Coghlan (MP3, 1.1MB)
2pm Dr John Nutt AM (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 3.2MB) Quoc Anh Ho (MP3, 3.2MB)
6pm Professor Robert Cowan (MP3, 3.6MB) Michael Jordan Honnery (MP3, 2.9MB)
Thursday
17 December
11am Ms Zoe Black (MP3, 1.9MB) Aimee Louise Hourigan (MP3, 2.1MB)
2pm Mr John Ryan (MP3, 6.5MB) Alec Edward Warner (MP3, 2MB)
6pm Ms Julie McKay (MP3, 3.7MB) Kate Elizabeth Moody (MP3, 1.3MB)
Friday
18 December
11am Mr Michael Aird (MP3, 2.9MB) Lizi Chen (MP3, 2.2MB)
2pm Mr Bill Bowness (MP3, 3.5MB) Daniel Mouat (MP3, 1.5MB)
6pm The Honourable Sir Ross Cranston (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 3.6MB) Fulya Toker (MP3, 2MB)
Saturday
19 December
10am Dr Vincent FitzGerald (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 3.4MB) Lachlan Edward Campbell (MP3, 1.7MB)
1pm Ms Alice Evans (MP3, 4MB) Sabrina Pei-Han (MP3, 1.2MB)

2014

Date Time Guest speaker Valedictorian
Thursday
11 December
11am Mr Ian Kemish AM (MP3, 4.9MB Ms Isabelle Adele Chigros Fraser (MP3, 2.2MB)
2pm Mr John Ryan (MP3, 3.6MB) Miss Megan Murray (MP3, 1.7MB)
Friday
12 December
11am Dr Sallyanne Atkinson AO (MP3, 1.8MB) Ms Siti Savira (MP3, 2MB)
2pm The Honourable Professor Paul Finn (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 1.4MB) Ms Thi Hai Yen-Tran (MP3, 1.9MB)
Saturday
13 December
10am Mr Bob Christiansen (MP3, 4.3MB) Mr Gavin George (MP3, 1.6MB)
1pm Dr Russ Morrison AM (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 4.9MB) Mr Julian Alexander (MP3, 1.4MB)
Monday
15 December
11am Mr Steve Wilson AM (MP3, 4.1MB) Miss Olivia Mogg (MP3, 1.9MB)
2pm Dr Mark Hutchinson (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 3.7MB) Mr Kaixian Gan (MP3, 1.9MB)
6pm Dr Ann Sherry AO (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 3.3MB) Mr Diederik Pauli (MP3, 3.3MB)
Tuesday
16 December
11am Dr Johannes Fritzsch (Honorary Doctorate) (MP3, 2.7MB) Mr Graham Akhurst (MP3, 2.2MB)
2pm Dr James Morton (MP3, 3.7MB) Miss Sarah Ryan (MP3, 1.9MB)
Wednesday
17 December
11am Dr Rhonda White AO (MP3, 1.3MB) Miss Marnie Mitchell (MP3, 1.3MB)
2pm Ms Victoria Beedle (MP3, 3.2MB) Mr Jefferson Mac (MP3, 2.4MB)
6pm Dr Sue Hooper (MP3, 3.1MB) Miss Nicole Cockburn (MP3, 1.3MB)
Thursday
18 December
11am Emeritus Professor Jock Anderson (Honorary Doctorate)(MP3, 3.6MB) Miss Elizabeth Wunsch (MP3, 2.4MB)
2pm Dr Peter Thornber (UQ Gatton Gold Medallist) (MP3, 2.5MB) Miss Emma McMillan (MP3, 1.3MB)
Friday
19 December
11am Professor Angela Moles (MP3, 1.7MB) Miss Sharna Bourke (MP3, 1.7MB)
2pm Associate Professor Tamara Davis (MP3, 4.1MB) Mr Daniel Sutherland (MP3, 2MB)
Saturday
20 December
10am Professor Nick Hoogenraad AO (MP3, 3.8MB) Miss Victoria McGuire (MP3, 1.8MB)
1pm Professor Leonie Callaway (MP3, 4.6MB) Miss Monica Suet Ying Ng (MP3, 1MB)