1. Ceremony dates and times

December graduation ceremonies are held at St Lucia and Gatton. You'll attend a ceremony at the campus where your program was based.

Graduation dates and times are still being finalised. You can find your ceremony details below, but this should be used for general information purposes only. Dates are subject to change.

You will receive an email approximately 6 weeks before the graduations period that confirms your ceremony date and time.

Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Friday, 7 December

2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business
  • Arts/ Laws
  • Arts/ Laws (Hons)
  • Business Management/ Laws
  • Business Management/ Laws (Hons)
  • Business/ Laws
  • Commerce/ Laws
  • Commerce/ Laws (Hons)
  • Economics/ Laws
  • Economics/ Laws (Hons)
  • Electronic Commerce/ Bachelor of Laws
  • Environmental Management/ Laws
  • Journalism/ Laws
  • Journalism/ Laws (Hons)
  • Laws/ Information Technology
  • Science/ Laws
  • Science/ Laws (Hons)
See all programs
Law
6pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business (business administration)
  • Business Management/ Arts
  • Business Management/ Business Communication
  • Business Management/ Economics
  • Business Management/ Electronic Commerce
  • Business Management/ Information Technology
  • Business Management/ Journalism 
  • Business Management/ Science
  • Business Management/ Social Science
  • Mathematics/ Business Management
See all programs

Saturday, 8 December

10am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business (postgraduate commerce)
  • Economics/ Arts
  • Economics/ Information Technology
  • Economics/ Science
  • Economics/ Social Science
  • Health Science/ Economics
  • Mathematics/ Economics
See all programs
Economics
1pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business (undergraduate commerce)
  • Commerce/ Arts
  • Commerce/ Economics
  • Commerce/ Information Technology
  • Commerce/ Science
  • Commerce/ Social Science
  • Business Management/ Commerce
See all programs

Monday, 10 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business (tourism)
  • Arts/ International Hotel and Tourism Management
  • Business Management/ International Hotel and Tourism Management
See all programs

Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Friday, 14 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Chemical Engineering

Relevant majors from:

  • Engineering/ Arts
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Arts
  • Engineering/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering/ Business Management
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Business Management
  • Engineering/ Commerce
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Commerce
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Computer Science
  • Engineering/ Economics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Economics
  • Engineering/ Science
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Information Technology
  • Engineering/ Information Technology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Mathematics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Science
  • Engineering/ Master of Engineering
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Master of Engineering
  • Science/ Arts
See all programs
2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Architecture

Relevant majors from:

  • Computer Science/ Arts
  • Computer Science/ Science
  • Engineering/ Arts 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Arts
  • Engineering/ Biotechnology 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering/ Business Management
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Business Management
  • Engineering/ Commerce
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Commerce
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Computer Science
  • Engineering/ Economics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Economics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Information Technology
  • Engineering/ Information Technology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Mathematics
  • Engineering/ Science
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Science
  • Engineering/ Master of Engineering
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Master of Engineering
  • Information Technology/ Arts
  • Information Technology/ Science
  • Information Technology/ Journalism
  • Mathematics/ Information Technology
See all programs
Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
6pm
Schools/Institutes Includes these duals Graduating programs
AIBN

Relevant majors from:

  • Engineering/ Arts
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Arts
  • Engineering/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering/ Business Management
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Business Management
  • Engineering/ Commerce
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Commerce 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Computer Science 
  • Engineering/ Economics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Economics
  • Engineering/ Information Technology 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Information Technology
  • Engineering/ Science
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Science
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Mathematics
  • Engineering/ Master of Engineering
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Master of Engineering
See all programs
Civil Engineering
Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Mechanical and Mining Engineering
SMI

Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences

Tuesday, 11 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Psychology

Relevant majors from:

  • Science/ Arts
See all programs

Wednesday, 12 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Dentistry –– See all programs
Pharmacy
2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences –– See all programs
6pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Applied Science (Human Movement Studies)/ Business Management
  • Exercise and Sport Science/ Business Management
  • Human Movement Studies/ Business Management
See all programs
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (physiotherapy)

Thursday, 13 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work
  • Human Services/ Arts
  • Nursing/ Midwifery
  • Social Science/ Social Work
  • Social Work/ Arts
See all programs

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Monday, 10 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Music/ Arts
  • Music (Hons)/ Arts
  • Music/ Science
  • Music (Hons)/ Science
See all programs
Music
Non-HASS schools with BA majors excluding Psychology
2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Education
  • Agricultural Science/ Education (Secondary)
  • Applied Science/ Education (Secondary)
  • Arts/ Education (Middle Years)
  • Arts/ Education (Secondary)
  • Behavioural Studies/ Education (Middle Years)
  • Business Management/ Education (Secondary)
  • Business/ Education (Secondary)
  • Commerce/ Education (Secondary)
  • Contemporary Studies/ Education (Middle Years)
  • Creative Arts/ Education (Secondary)
  • Economics/ Education (Secondary)
  • Human Services/ Education (Middle Years)
  • Mathematics/ Education (Secondary)
  • Music/ Education (Secondary)
  • Natural resource Economics/ Education (Secondary)
  • Science/ Education (Secondary)
  • Social Science/ Education (Middle Years)
  • Social Science/ Education (Secondary)
See all programs
6pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Languages and Cultures
  • Arts/ Social Science
See all programs
Political Science and International Studies
Social Science

Tuesday, 11 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Psychology

BA Psychology majors from:

  • Science/ Arts
BA Psychology majors
2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Communication and Arts
  • Business Management/ Communication
  • Commerce/ Journalism
  • Communication/ Arts
  • Communication/ Journalism
  • Communication/ Social Science
  • Economics/ Journalism
See all programs

Faculty of Medicine

Tuesday, 11 December

2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Public Health –– See all programs
All remaining Faculty of Medicine students
6pm
Schools/Programs Includes these duals Graduating programs
MBBS
  • MBBS duals
See all programs
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine (Research)
HDR students excluding Public Health and Biomedical Sciences

Thursday, 13 December

2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Biomedical Sciences
  • Biomedical Science/ Science
See all programs

Faculty of Science

Thursday, 6 December

Gatton, 9.30am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Agribusiness/ Applied Science
  • Agribusiness/ Sustainable Agriculture
  • Agribusiness/ Wildlife Science
  • Agricultural Science/ Arts

Relevant majors from:

  • Applied Science/ Business Management
  • Science/ Arts
See all programs
Veterinary Science
Gatton, 11.30am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Agribusiness/ Equine Science
  • Agribusiness/ Veterinary Technology

Relevant majors from:

  • Applied Science/ Arts
See all programs
Veterinary Science
Gatton, 2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Veterinary Science –– See all programs

Tuesday, 11 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Psychology

BSC Psychology majors from:

  • Science/ Arts
BSC Psychology majors

Thursday, 13 December

2.30pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs

Biomedical Sciences including BSC Biomedical Science majors

  • Biomedical Science/ Science
  • Mathematics/ Arts
  • Mathematics/ Computer Science
  • Mathematics/ Science

Relevant majors from:

  • Science/ Arts
See all programs
School of Mathematics and Physics
6pm
Schools/Institutes Includes these duals Graduating programs
Biological Sciences
  • Applied Science/ Social Science
  • Applied Science/ Economics

Relevant majors from:

  • Science/ Arts
See all programs
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Agriculture and Food Sciences
QBI
IMB

Friday, 14 December

11am
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Computer Science/ Arts
  • Computer Science/ Science

Relevant majors from

  • Engineering/ Arts
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Arts
  • Engineering/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Biotechnology
  • Engineering/ Business Management 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Business Management
  • Engineering/ Commerce 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Commerce 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Computer Science
  • Engineering/ Economics 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Economics
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Information Technology 
  • Engineering/ Information Technology
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Mathematics
  • Engineering/ Science 
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Science 
  • Engineering/ Master of Engineering
  • Engineering (Hons)/ Master of Engineering 
  • Information Technology/ Arts 
  • Information Technology/ Science 
  • Information Technology/ Journalism
  • Mathematics/ Information Technology
See all programs
Non-Science schools with BSc majors excluding Psychology and Biomedical Sciences

UQ College

Friday, 7 December

6pm
Schools Includes these duals Graduating programs
Business –– Associate Degree in Business

Graduating in absentia

If you don’t attend a ceremony, your degree will still be conferred on your graduation day.

The Graduations Office will post your testamur and graduation documents to the mailing address entered into mySI-net. It is your responsibility to ensure this address is up to date.

You have the option of attending one of the two ceremony periods immediately after your original graduation date. You can nominate a later graduation period on your ‘Conditional Graduation Application form’.

If you choose a later ceremony, check your student email for your invitation closer to the date.

How can we help?

Contact the Graduations Office:

(07) 3365 9194

Download

Download the full graduation ceremony schedule:

Ceremony schedule (PDF, 171KB)